Exeter Airport ranked among the UK's most reliable for July flights

Exeter Airport placeholder image
Exeter Airport | AFP via Getty Images

Exeter Airport has one of the lowest flight delay rates in the UK for July, according to new analysis, significantly outperforming nearby Bristol.

Exeter Airport has been named one of the most reliable airports in the UK for July flight punctuality, according to analysis from Locals Insider.

The study, based on Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) data from the past four Julys (2022-25), analysed more than 700,000 flights across UK airports to identify where passengers are most likely to face disruption during the peak summer holiday period.

Exeter Airport recorded a delay rate of 31.0 per cent across July departures during the period studied, the fourth lowest of any UK airport in the analysis, behind only Belfast City Airport (29.2 per cent), Aberdeen (30.1 per cent) and Liverpool John Lennon Airport (30.6 per cent). The airport handled 2,782 flights across the four July periods analysed.

By comparison, Bristol Airport, the South West's largest, recorded a delay rate of 47.3 per cent.

UK Airport Delay Percentage, July 2022-25 (flights delayed 15+ minutes)

Airport Total Flights Delayed (%)
Gatwick101,31357.4
Manchester70,74951.1
Edinburgh41,57050.3
Luton37,40348.2
Birmingham32,79247.3
Bristol27,85147.3
Stansted64,22846.7
Newcastle14,87142.8
Bournemouth3,18941.2
Heathrow156,14040.7
Cardiff Wales3,37438.8
London City15,86538.6
Glasgow24,53436.3
Isle of Man3,19735.5
Belfast Int.16,48835.2
Leeds Bradford13,50235.1
Jersey6,96534.7
East Midlands12,02433.5
Southampton6,05231.7
Exeter2,78231.0
Liverpool13,05730.6
Aberdeen9,66430.1
Belfast City10,36529.2

Source: Civil Aviation Authority (CAA), via Locals Insider

At the other end of the scale, Gatwick recorded the worst rate of any airport analysed at 57.4 per cent, while Manchester (51.1 per cent) and Edinburgh (50.3 per cent) also saw more than half of flights affected by delays.

Martin Danemaq, spokesperson for Locals Insider, said: "Exeter punches well above its weight in this analysis. For a smaller regional airport to sit among the four most reliable in the entire UK during July - outperforming major hubs including Heathrow, Gatwick and Manchester - is a genuinely impressive result.

"For passengers in Devon and the South West, the data makes a compelling case for Exeter as the more reliable departure option this summer. The difference in delay rates compared to Bristol is significant, and for families heading off on their summer holidays, that reliability could make a real difference to how the trip begins."

Register
Follow us
© 2026 Formpress Publishing LTD. All rights reserved.Cookie SettingsTerms and ConditionsPrivacy notice